Metcalf v. BSC Group, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 15
    [to the Commonwealth] for less than what is customarily charged
    by its competitors for nonpublic works contracts'").    Indeed,
    the Commonwealth, by ensuring that the low bid contractor's
    proposal includes labor costs calculated using the prevailing
    wage, itself pays a premium to ensure that laborers on the
    Commonwealth's public construction projects are paid the
    prevailing wage.   See Marsh, supra at 653.
    By contrast, professional services firms under § 58 are
    selected by the agency based on the qualifications of the
    firms.20   The firms submit proposals that delineate the firms'
    expertise and experience; no information about costs is required
    or considered by the agency in its selection process.     See G. L.
    c. 7C, § 58 (e) (1) ("An agency may solicit or use pricing
    policies and proposals or other pricing information to determine
    consultant compensation only after the agency has selected a
    firm and initiated negotiations with the selected firm").
    Rather than having DLS set prevailing wage rates "[p]rior to
    awarding a contract," G. L. c. 149, § 27, § 58 requires
    20See G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (d) ("An agency shall evaluate the
    firms submitting statements of qualifications, taking into
    account qualifications, letters of interest and technical
    proposals, and the agency may consider, but shall not be limited
    to, considering, ability of professional personnel, past record
    and experience, performance data on file, willingness to meet
    time requirements, location, workload of the firm and any other
    qualifications based on factors that the agency may determine in
    writing are applicable").
    16
    agencies, like MassDOT, to select professional services firms
    solely on the basis of their qualifications, without any "formal
    or informal submission of verbal or written estimates of costs
    or proposals in terms of dollars, hours required, percentage of