Metcalf v. BSC Group, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] are to procure "architectural, engineering[,] or related
    professional services," defined to include, as relevant to the
    present case, "land surveying" professional services that are
    11
    "required to be performed or approved by a person licensed,
    registered[,] or certified to provide such services," and other
    professional services of an architectural or engineering nature
    or "incidental services, which members of the related
    professions . . . may logically or justifiably perform,"
    including "construction phase services."   G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (a).
    Section 58 delineates that the agency seeking such services
    must publish, as MassDOT did in connection with each RFR, a
    bulletin requesting that interested firms16 "submit a statement
    of qualifications," and then select the firm "on the basis of
    qualifications for the type of professional services required."
    G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (c)-(e).   As required by § 58, MassDOT
    solicited pricing information "to determine consultant
    compensation only after the agency . . . selected a firm and
    initiated negotiations with the selected firm" (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (e) (1).   And as also required by § 58,
    MassDOT "negotiate[d] conditions including, but not limited to,
    compensation level" payable to BSC and that MassDOT, in its sole
    discretion determined to be "reasonable and fair . . . tak[ing]
    into account the estimated value of the services to be rendered
    16"Firm" under § 58 includes an entity "authorized by law
    to practice the profession[] of . . . land surveying." G. L.
    c. 7C, § 58 (a).
    12
    and the scope, complexity[,] and professional nature thereof."
    G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (f) (1).