Metcalf v. BSC Group, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] agencies, like MassDOT, under § 58 that is incompatible with the
    procedures under the Prevailing Wage Act.   Under the latter,
    "[p]rior to awarding a contract for the construction of public
    works," the public official responsible for causing the public
    works to be constructed must provide to DLS a list of the
    specific jobs to be employed on the construction project; in
    turn, DLS then sets the prevailing wage rate for each job based
    on market conditions, and the agency attaches the resulting
    schedule to its call for bids.   G. L. c. 149, § 27.
    Public works construction contracts covered by the Act are
    publicly advertised and generally are awarded to the lowest
    bidder.   See G. L. c. 30, § 39M (a) (contracts for construction
    of public works "shall be awarded to the lowest eligible
    responsible bidder on the basis of competitive bids").     See also
    Associated Subcontractors of Mass., Inc. v. University of Mass.
    Bldg. Auth., 
    442 Mass. 159
    , 160 (2004) ("By statute, most public
    construction projects in the Commonwealth are subject to a
    14
    statutory competitive bidding process").   Because of the