Marsh v. Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Congress' pre-emptive intent."    CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood,
    
    507 U.S. 658
    , 664 (1993).    See Williams v. Taylor, 
    529 U.S. 420
    ,
    431 (2000) (construction "start[s] . . . with the language of
    the statute").
    The ICCTA vests the Surface Transportation Board (STB) with
    "exclusive" jurisdiction "over (1) transportation by rail
    carriers . . . and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation,
    abandonment, or discontinuance of . . . tracks[] or facilities"
    18
    (emphasis added).21   
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b).   The statute's express
    preemption clause provides that "the remedies provided under
    this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are
    exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or
    State law (emphasis added)."   
    Id.
    In view of the plain language of the ICCTA's preemption
    clause, Federal courts and the STB22 have concluded that
    "Congress narrowly tailored the ICCTA pre-emption provision to
    displace only 'regulation,' i.e., those [S]tate laws that may