Marsh v. Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 59 Cal. 4th 772
    , 786-787 (2014), cert. denied, 
    574 U.S. 1153
     (2015)
    (identifying State prevailing wage law as generally applicable
    law).
    The Prevailing Wage Act is "settled and defined," Green
    Mountain R.R. v. Vermont, 
    404 F.3d 638
    , 643 (2d Cir.), cert.
    denied, 
    546 U.S. 977
     (2005); it sets forth the process by which
    a prevailing wage schedule for labor performed on public works
    is created and incorporated into public works contracts between
    the Commonwealth and its contractors, see G. L. c. 149, § 27
    (commissioner of DLS determines prevailing wage schedule for
    public works, which is incorporated into call for bids, and then
    "[s]aid [prevailing wage] schedule shall be made a part of the
    contract for said works").   It "can be obeyed with reasonable
    certainty," Green Mountain R.R., supra, by paying laborers
    according to the prevailing wage schedule, see G. L. c. 149,
    § 27 ("schedule . . . shall continue to be the minimum rate or
    rates of wages for said employees during the life of the
    contract").
    Compliance with the Act does not "entail . . . extended or
    open-ended delays."   Green Mountain R.R., 404 F.3d at 643.
    Pursuant to the Prevailing Wage Act, contractors bidding on
    public works projects are aware of the schedule of prevailing