Marsh v. Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC ( 2023 )
[…] preempted.    Alternatively, the defendants maintained that
    dismissal was warranted because MCR's contracts with the
    Commonwealth did not involve "public works" projects governed by
    him to within six days of the termination of the pay period
    during which the wages were earned if employed for five or
    six days in a calendar week . . . but any employee leaving
    his employment shall be paid in full on the following
    regular pay day, and, in the absence of a regular pay day,
    on the following Saturday" (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 149, § 148, first par. It further provides that "[t]he
    word 'wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due
    an employee under an oral or written agreement." Id.
    9 The defendants do not address, nor do we reach, the issue
    whether recovery under the Wage Act is permissible under the
    circumstances alleged in the complaint. See Donis v. American
    Waste Servs., LLC, 
    485 Mass. 257
    , 269 (2020) ("Where . . . the