Marsh v. Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC ( 2023 )
[…] works projects.
    In the present case, the plaintiff, Chad Marsh, alleges
    that the defendant Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC (MCR) paid
    him less than the prevailing wage on State public works
    projects, including a project to restore commuter rail service
    between Boston and southeastern Massachusetts (South Coast Rail
    project).   On appeal from the denial of their motion to dismiss,
    MCR, a railroad company, and its managing officer, the defendant
    P. Chris Podgurski, contend that the Interstate Commerce
    Commission Termination Act, 
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
     (ICCTA), which
    provides that the remedies set forth in the ICCTA "with respect
    to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt
    the remedies provided under Federal or State Law," 49 U.S.C.
    3
    § 10501(b), preempts the Prevailing Wage Act.     As a result, they
    assert that the Commonwealth is precluded from enforcing the Act
    to ensure that laborers engaged in public works projects are
    paid a prevailing wage by the Commonwealth's contractors where