In the Matter of an Impounded Case ( 2023 )
[…] the court's extraordinary power of general superintendence if
    the petitioner has an adequate alternative remedy. 
    Id.
     at 24-
    25. Additionally, where "the single justice exercises
    discretion not to reach the merits of a petition, the appeal to
    the full court 'is strictly limited to a review of that ruling,'
    Commonwealth v. Samuels, 
    456 Mass. 1025
    , 1027 n.1 (2010), and
    the full court asks only whether the single justice abused his
    or her discretion in making that decision." Commonwealth v.
    Rodriguez, 
    484 Mass. 1047
    , 1049 (2020).
    Here, it is clear that the petitioner has an adequate
    remedy. Pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 9 (a), "[m]atters of law
    arising in commitment hearings . . . or incompetency for trial
    proceedings in a district court may be reviewed by the appellate
    division of the district courts in the same manner as the civil
    cases generally." Although the petitioner recognizes this
    avenue for review, he argues that it is not adequate because an
    appeal to the Appellate Division would not, in his view, provide
    timely or effective relief. As he himself notes, however, he