In the Matter of a Motion to Compel ( 2023 )
[…] out-of-State proceeding.     See G. L. c. 233, § 13A.     To comply
    with the Uniform Act, the certificate must, inter alia, certify
    that the witness is material and that his or her presence is
    required.     See id.; R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, 
    supra.
         In
    Massachusetts, the Superior Court judge receiving such a
    certificate is directed to hold a hearing to "determine[]"
    (a) whether "the witness is material and necessary," and
    (b) whether it will "cause undue hardship" to compel the witness
    to testify.    G. L. c. 233, § 13A.   See R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena,
    
    supra. 3
    .   G. L. c. 233, § 20J.    Massachusetts State law
    privileges "information transmitted in confidence by and between
    a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counsellor."8
    G. L. c. 233, § 20J.    It provides in relevant part that "[a]
    sexual assault counsellor shall not disclose such confidential
    communication, without the prior written consent of the victim,"
    and further, that "[s]uch confidential communications shall not
    be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any
    8 General Laws c. 233, § 20J, further defines the terms
    "victim" and "sexual assault counsellor." The center has