In the Matter of a Motion to Compel ( 2023 )
[…] court, a Superior Court judge shall compel the designated
    witness to attend the out-of-State proceeding. See G. L.
    c. 233, § 13A. To comply with the Uniform Act, the certificate
    must certify that the witness is material and that his or her
    presence is required. See id.; Matter of a R.I. Grand Jury
    Subpoena, 
    414 Mass. 104
    , 112 (1993). The Massachusetts judge
    then determines (a) whether "the witness is material and
    necessary," and (b) whether it will "cause undue hardship" to
    compel the witness to attend and testify. G. L. c. 233, § 13A.
    See Matter of a R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, 
    supra.
    In the absence of a victim's "prior written consent," G. L.
    c. 233, § 20J, prevents a "sexual assault counsellor" from
    disclosing "information transmitted in confidence by and between
    a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counsellor," and
    further, it provides that such information "shall not be subject
    3
    R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, 
    414 Mass. 104
    , 109 (1993) (R.I. Grand
    Jury Subpoena), the Massachusetts judge concluded that the
    privilege claim must instead be raised in Rhode Island.