Commonwealth v. Fisher ( 2023 )
[…] juror will be able to fairly evaluate the evidence and apply the
    judge's instructions on the law."   Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    481 Mass. 443
    , 453 (2019).   Voir dire of jurors, in a criminal case,
    "shall include questions designed to learn whether such juror
    understands that a defendant is presumed innocent until proven
    guilty, that the [C]ommonwealth has the burden of proving guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the defendant need not
    present evidence on the defendant's behalf."     G. L. c. 234A,
    § 67A.   "If the court finds that such juror does not so
    understand, another juror shall be called in."      Id.
    The judge's questions and the attorneys' inquiry of both
    jurors were designed to ensure understanding of these crucial
    concepts.   As to juror no. 14, despite her clear
    misunderstanding of the quintessential legal principle of