Commonwealth v. Davidson ( 2023 )
[…] c. 151B "shall not apply" to operation of c. 151B).4
    Notably, the complainants had the option of commencing a
    civil action in the Housing Court rather than filing a complaint
    with the commission.   See G. L. c. 151B, § 9.5   Had they done so,
    the Housing Court properly would have had jurisdiction over the
    matter.   However, because the complainants filed with the
    commission and the defendant elected to have the matter heard in
    court, the Superior Court is the only court with jurisdiction
    4 Nor are we persuaded by the defendant's argument that
    G. L. c. 185C, § 20, which generally authorizes the transfer of
    cases within the Housing Court's jurisdiction to that court, is
    helpful to his argument. That statute states, in part, that
    "[a]ny civil action within the jurisdiction of the [H]ousing
    [C]ourt department which is pending in another court department
    may be transferred to the [H]ousing [C]ourt department by any
    party thereto." Although the statute provides for the transfer
    of cases to the Housing Court, it does not confer Housing Court
    jurisdiction over those cases. As stated above, cases brought