Commonwealth v. Davidson ( 2023 )
[…] the Superior Court.
    7
    given the plain language of G. L. c. 151B, § 5.    Thus, transfers
    of such actions to the Housing Court or any other trial court
    department is prohibited.6   As for the procedure to transfer the
    matter back to the Superior Court, we agree with the Attorney
    General that Trial Court Rule XII (1), which provides for the
    consolidation of two or more related actions pending in
    different trial court departments, is not applicable because
    here there is only one case at issue.
    However, G. L. c. 211B, § 9, empowers the Chief Justice of
    the Trial Court to engage in the "general superintendence of the
    judicial policy of the trial court."    Among those powers
    explicitly granted to the Chief Justice of the Trial Court is
    the authority to "monitor and to assist in the case processing
    and caseflow management capabilities of the trial court
    departments" and to "transfer cases and matters from a court to
    any other court."   Id.   See Konstantopoulos v. Whately, 
    384 Mass. 123
    , 129-130 (1981) ("the proper procedure is for the
    judge to ask the Chief Administrative Justice to transfer the