In the Matter of the Estate of Mason ( 2023 )
[…] permanently and totally disabled."
    19
    See 
    42 C.F.R. § 433.36
    (h)(1)(ii).    Thus, if a State agency
    imposes a TEFRA lien against a permanently institutionalized
    member's property, which the member thereafter sells, the agency
    need not wait until the member's death to recoup its Medicaid
    expenditures; it may enforce a TEFRA lien upon the sale of the
    encumbered property.20   Alternatively, the State agency may
    attempt to recoup its Medicaid expenses following the member's
    death, from the member's estate.     See 
    42 C.F.R. § 433.36
    (h)
    (agency "may make an adjustment or recover funds . . . [f]rom
    the estate or upon sale of the property subject to a [TEFRA]
    lien"); State Medicaid Manual, Health Care Financing
    Administration Pub. No. 45-3, Transmittal 75, § 3810(A)(1) (Jan.
    2001) ("Recoveries must be made from the individual's estate
    (after death) or from the proceeds of the sale of the property