In the Matter of the Estate of Mason ( 2023 )
[…] claim to recover the Medicaid benefits paid for Mason's care.7
    On September 27, 2021, the property was sold, and the proceeds
    of the sale were held in escrow.
    The personal representative did not object to MassHealth's
    claim;8 however, the petitioner filed a motion to strike both
    MassHealth's lien against the property and MassHealth's claim
    against Mason's estate.9   On March 4, 2022, the judge allowed the
    described in [§] 3–402 [a] in which that person requests that
    the court enter an order probating a will . . .").
    6 See G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (a) ("a petition for admission to
    probate of a decedent's will or for administration of a
    decedent's estate shall include a sworn statement that copies of
    said petition and death certificate have been sent to"
    MassHealth).
    7 See G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (b) (permitting MassHealth to
    "present claims against a decedent's estate . . . within four
    months after approval of the official bond of the personal
    representative").
    8 See G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (d) (personal representative must
    respond to MassHealth's claim within sixty days).
    9 On appeal, the petitioner asserts that she, along with
    Nicole Fells, filed the motion; however, the record indicates