In the Matter of the Estate of Mason ( 2023 )
[…] 27The MUPC grants lienholders additional rights beyond
    those available to unsecured estate creditors. See G. L.
    c. 190B, §§ 3-104, 3-803, 3-809, 3-812, 3-814. See also
    Tisbury v. Hutchinson, 
    338 Mass. 514
    , 516 (1959) (lien gave
    lienholder priority over estate administration expenses and
    other estate creditors).
    29
    interpret statutes "in harmony with prior enactments to give
    rise to a consistent body of law" [quotation and citation
    omitted]).
    B.   Limited post-death enforcement authority.   Relying on
    G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (j), MassHealth contends that the
    Legislature broadly contemplated the disposition of TEFRA liens
    in connection with the member's estate.   Section 32 (j)
    provides:
    "If the personal representative wishes to sell or transfer
    any real property against which [MassHealth] has filed a
    lien or claim not yet enforceable because circumstances or
    conditions specified in [G. L. c. 118E, § 31,] continue to
    exist,[28] [MassHealth] shall release the lien or claim if
    the personal representative agrees to (1) either set aside
    sufficient assets to satisfy the lien or claim, or to give
    bond to [MassHealth] with sufficient surety or sureties and
    (2) repay [MassHealth] as soon as the circumstances or
    conditions which resulted in the lien or claim not yet
    being enforceable no longer exist. Notwithstanding the
    foregoing provision or any general or special law to the
    contrary, [MassHealth] and the parties to the sale may by
    agreement enter into an alternative resolution of
    [MassHealth]'s lien or claim." (Emphases added.)
    28 Section 32 (j)'s cross reference to the protections for
    certain family members addressed in G. L. c. 118E, § 31,
    indicates that the "lien" referenced in § 32 (j) is the TEFRA
    lien of § 31 (d).