Adoption of Jacob ( 2021 )
[…] apply to State-involved custody proceedings for good reason.
    Resolving a private custody dispute involves comparing the
    advantages each parent may offer the child.   When the State
    intervenes in matters of custody, however, a comparison between
    8 "Abuse" is defined as "the occurrence of one or more of
    the following acts between a parent and the other parent or
    between a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing
    bodily injury; or (b) placing another in reasonable fear of
    imminent bodily injury." G. L. c. 208, § 31A. A "[s]erious
    incident of abuse" is "the occurrence of one or more of the
    following acts between a parent and the other parent or between
    a parent and child: (a) attempting to cause or causing serious
    bodily injury; (b) placing another in reasonable fear of
    imminent serious bodily injury; or (c) causing another to engage
    involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress."
    Id. 10
    the parents, or "comparison of the advantage [a] prospective
    custodian may offer to the child with those that may be offered
    by the natural parents is inappropriate."   Custody of a Minor,
    
    389 Mass. 755
    , 765 (1983).   See Guardianship of Estelle,