Guardianship of a Minor ( 2020 )
[…] of action to enforce the PKPA in the Federal courts.     See
    
    Thompson, 484 U.S. at 187
    .
    We address a final point, which concerns L.M.'s alternative
    argument in her motion to dismiss the mother's petition that
    Massachusetts is not a convenient forum and so, if jurisdiction
    exists, the probate court judge should decline to exercise it
    under G. L. c. 209B, § 7.    While we do not read the judge's
    remarks to have endorsed this argument, we offer a few
    observations should the issue recur on remand.
    Under G. L. c. 209B, § 7 (a) (iii), a court may decline to
    exercise jurisdiction if it finds that Massachusetts "would
    constitute an inconvenient forum and that a court of another
    state would constitute a more convenient forum."   Given our
    conclusion that the mother is entitled to be heard on the merits
    of her petition to terminate the guardianship, it follows that
    Michigan could not be the more convenient forum absent action by
    18
    the Michigan court vacating the judgment granting permanent