Guardianship of a Minor ( 2020 )
[…] § 1738A, which "imposes a duty on the States to enforce a child
    custody determination entered by a court of a sister State if
    the determination is consistent with the provisions of the
    [PKPA]."   Thompson v. Thompson, 
    484 U.S. 174
    , 175-176 (1988).
    Under the PKPA the jurisdiction of the State court that made the
    initial custody determination (here, the Massachusetts probate
    court) is exclusive and continuing so long as that State
    "remains the residence of the child or of any contestant" and
    the court still has jurisdiction under its own laws.   28 U.S.C.
    § 1738A(d).   Therefore, a court of one State may not modify a
    custody determination made by a court of another State unless
    "it has jurisdiction to make such a . . . determination" and
    "the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it
    has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such
    determination."   28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f).   Accord Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 722.1203.   "[M]odify" in this context "refer[s] to a custody
    13
    or visitation determination which modifies, replaces,
    supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to, a prior custody
    or visitation determination concerning the same child" (emphasis
    added).   28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b).
    When the Michigan court issued the letters of guardianship
    in January 2018, the Massachusetts probate court still had home
    State jurisdiction (as the child had then been living in