Guardianship of a Minor ( 2020 )
[…] filed in the Michigan court did not mention that the mother had
    filed a petition to terminate the guardianship in the
    Massachusetts probate court, nor did it mention that this appeal
    was pending. Instead, the complaint referenced only the letters
    of guardianship issued by the Michigan court in January 2018 and
    then stated that, "[e]xcept for the referenced guardianship
    matter, no other Michigan court has continuing jurisdiction over
    the minor child."
    16
    Michigan court from entering the ensuing custody judgment
    because the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f)(2) -- allowing
    modifications of custody determinations only where "the court of
    the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined
    to exercise such jurisdiction" for discretionary reasons -- were
    not met.   As a result, the Michigan court's judgment is not
    entitled to full faith and credit.     Cf. E.N. v. E.S., 67 Mass.
    App. Ct. 182, 194 (2006) (because Puerto Rico court did not have