Guardianship of a Minor ( 2020 )
[…] 5 See Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 
    180 Vt. 441
    , 449
    (2006) ("Because the Vermont dissolution proceeding was still
    pending . . . and the Vermont proceeding was consistent with the
    PKPA, the Virginia court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to
    § 1738A(g) of the PKPA").
    6 The Michigan Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
    Enforcement Act requires "a party's pleadings [to] state whether
    the party knows of another pending custody proceeding." Fisher
    v. Belcher, 
    269 Mich. App. 247
    , 255 (2005), citing Mich. Comp.
    Laws § 722.1209(1)(b). It also imposes "a continuing duty [on
    parties] to inform the court of a proceeding in this or another
    state that could affect the current child-custody proceeding."
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1209(4). S.M.'s complaint for custody
    filed in the Michigan court did not mention that the mother had
    filed a petition to terminate the guardianship in the
    Massachusetts probate court, nor did it mention that this appeal
    was pending.