Commonwealth v. Peck , 86 Mass. App. Ct. 34 ( 2014 )
[…] 14
    proceeds."    Commonwealth v. Chery, 
    36 Mass. App. Ct. 913
    , 913
    (1994).    Here, the evidence described above established that the
    defendant had a motive, and actively participated in the events
    involving the staging of a false theft of her vehicle, falsely
    reported it stolen, and thereby facilitated the filing of a
    false insurance claim by Tart.
    c.    False report of motor vehicle theft.   Contrary to the
    defendant's argument, there was sufficient evidence that she
    filed a false report of motor vehicle theft in violation of
    G. L. c. 268, § 39.    The statute requires proof "that the
    defendant 'knowingly' ma[d]e a false written statement on a form
    bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable
    under the penalty of perjury."    Commonwealth v. Kelly, 
    69 Mass. App. Ct. 751
    , 754-755 (2007).    It was sufficient that the
    perjury warning in this case was clearly visible on the stolen
    motor vehicle form, located immediately above the signature line