Commonwealth v. Traylor ( 2014 )
[…] whom we shall call Rory, 4 sustained his injuries, he was living
    with his eighteen month old sister, his mother, his aunt, and
    his maternal grandfather.   The child's oldest injuries coincided
    As noted, on these five indictments, the defendant was also
    charged under G. L. c. 265, § 13J(b), first par.; he was not
    convicted of commission under this paragraph, which provides:
    "Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child and by
    such assault and battery causes bodily injury shall be
    punished . . . ."
    3
    Precise definitions in G. L. c. 265, § 13J(a),
    differentiate between infliction of "bodily injury" versus
    "substantial bodily injury":
    "(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words
    shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the
    following meanings: --
    "'Bodily injury,' substantial impairment of the physical
    condition including any burn, fracture of any bone,
    subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury
    which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily
    function or organ including human skin or any physical
    condition which substantially imperils a child's health or
    welfare.
    "'Child,' any person under fourteen years of age.
    "'Person having care and custody,' a parent, guardian,
    employee of a home or institution or any other person with
    equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the
    supervision is temporary or permanent.