Litchfield's Case ( 2014 )
[…] benefits. See, e.g., 
    Alaska Stat. § 23.30.190
    (a), (b) (2012)
    ("the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's
    percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person," which
    is determined by the procedure set out in the AMA Guides); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-711
     (b), (c) (2013) (requiring that an
    impairment rating "be based on the sixth edition of the American
    [M]edical [A]ssociation Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
    Impairment" and "be expressed as a percentage of the whole
    person"); 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-12.2
    (10) (2010) ("If the
    injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined
    based on the percentage of whole body impairment"). The AMA
    Guides 6th edition specifically notes the broad audience for the
    publication: "44 [S]tates, 2 [C]ommonwealths, and [F]ederal
    employee compensation systems . . . either mandate or recommend
    using the Guides." AMA Guides 6th edition, supra at 20. The