Litchfield's Case ( 2014 )
[…] affect earning capacity.   Since § 36 provides specific
    consideration for a specific injury, a combined rating is not
    considered in determining benefits under its authority.      Section
    36 has nothing to do with determining loss of earning capacity.
    Chapter 14 of the AMA Guides 6th edition is clear in its
    definition, and the limitation, of its rating of mental and
    16
    Some state statutes require that a whole person
    impairment rating be provided to calculate an employee's
    benefits. See, e.g., 
    Alaska Stat. § 23.30.190
    (a), (b) (2012)
    ("the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's
    percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person," which
    is determined by the procedure set out in the AMA Guides); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-711
     (b), (c) (2013) (requiring that an
    impairment rating "be based on the sixth edition of the American
    [M]edical [A]ssociation Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent