Litchfield's Case ( 2014 )
[…] Chapter 14 of the AMA Guides 6th edition is clear in its
    definition, and the limitation, of its rating of mental and
    16
    Some state statutes require that a whole person
    impairment rating be provided to calculate an employee's
    benefits. See, e.g., 
    Alaska Stat. § 23.30.190
    (a), (b) (2012)
    ("the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's
    percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person," which
    is determined by the procedure set out in the AMA Guides); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-711
     (b), (c) (2013) (requiring that an
    impairment rating "be based on the sixth edition of the American
    [M]edical [A]ssociation Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
    Impairment" and "be expressed as a percentage of the whole
    person"); 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-12.2
    (10) (2010) ("If the
    injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined
    based on the percentage of whole body impairment"). The AMA