Commonwealth v. Elliott ( 2015 )
[…] As acknowledged by the trial judge and the
    Commonwealth in its brief, a defendant's hearing abilities also
    implicate his constitutional rights to be present at trial, to
    consult with his lawyer, to confront witnesses against him, and
    12
    to testify.   Cf. United States v. Carrion, 
    488 F.2d 12
    , 14 (1st
    Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 
    416 U.S. 907
     (1974).   In addition to
    constitutional considerations, statutory protections for deaf
    and hearing-impaired defendants, at least in regard to sign-
    language interpreters, are set forth in G. L. c. 221, § 92A.
    Section 92A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 585, § 9, provides that
    "[i]n any proceeding in any court in which a deaf or hearing-
    impaired person is a party or a witness, . . . such court . . .
    shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the
    proceedings."   Though the phrase "hearing-impaired" is not
    defined by either statute or case law, G. L. c. 6, § 191,
    inserted by St. 1985, c. 716, § 2, defines the comparable term
    "hard of hearing" as "a condition of or person with some absence