Commonwealth v. Elliott ( 2015 )
[…] hearing difficulties at trial, raised no objections.    Thus, we
    are not persuaded by the defendant's argument that the judged
    erred by not doing more.
    The defendant makes much of the language in G. L. c. 221,
    § 92A, which provides in pertinent part that the rights provided
    by the statute for interpreters for deaf and hearing-impaired
    persons may not be waived unless the waiver is knowingly,
    voluntarily, and intelligently made in writing, by the deaf or
    hearing-impaired person themselves.5   At the outset we note that
    the express rights provided by § 92A refer to qualified
    interpreters,6 not the CART services which the defendant on
    appeal claims he was entitled to, and the defendant here does
    5
    The statute states that the judge "shall appoint a
    qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings, unless such
    deaf or hearing-impaired person knowingly, voluntarily, and
    intelligently waives, in writing the appointment of such
    interpreter. Such waiver is subject to the written approval of
    counsel where such deaf or hearing-impaired person is being
    represented by counsel. In no event shall the failure of the
    deaf or hearing-impaired person to request an interpreter be
    deemed a waiver of such appointment."
    6
    The statute defines "[q]ualified interpreter" as "a person
    [who is] skilled in sign language or oral interpretation and
    transliteration, has the ability to communicate accurately with