Commonwealth v. Elliott ( 2015 )
[…] In addition to
    constitutional considerations, statutory protections for deaf
    and hearing-impaired defendants, at least in regard to sign-
    language interpreters, are set forth in G. L. c. 221, § 92A.
    Section 92A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 585, § 9, provides that
    "[i]n any proceeding in any court in which a deaf or hearing-
    impaired person is a party or a witness, . . . such court . . .
    shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the
    proceedings."   Though the phrase "hearing-impaired" is not
    defined by either statute or case law, G. L. c. 6, § 191,
    inserted by St. 1985, c. 716, § 2, defines the comparable term
    "hard of hearing" as "a condition of or person with some absence
    of auditory sensitivity with residual hearing which may be
    sufficient to process linguistic information through audition
    with or without amplification under favorable listening
    conditions, or a condition of or person with other auditory
    handicapping conditions."   See Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    431 Mass. 417
    , 420 (2000) (when interpreting undefined statutory terms, it
    is permissible to reference language from other statutes).
    During jury empanelment, defense counsel requested