Commonwealth v. Mercier , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 809 ( 2015 )
[…] the juvenile was apprehended prior to turning eighteen years of
    age, the Commonwealth could elect to proceed by means of a
    complaint or seek a youthful offender indictment. See G. L.
    c. 119, § 54, as amended through St. 1996, c. 200, § 2, and
    G. L. c. 119, § 72(b), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 98, § 2.
    However, for the reasons we explain in the text, in a case such
    as this in which the juvenile is not apprehended until after his
    eighteenth birthday, the Commonwealth does not have the right to
    proceed by direct indictment.
    General Laws c. 119, § 74, as appearing in St. 1996,
    c. 200, § 15, in its entirety reads as follows:
    "Except as hereinafter provided and as provided in sections
    fifty-two to eighty-four, inclusive, no criminal proceeding
    shall be begun against any person who prior to his
    seventeenth birthday commits an offense against the laws of
    the commonwealth or who violates any city ordinance or town
    by-law, provided, however, that a criminal complaint
    alleging violation of any city ordinance or town by-law
    regulating the operation of motor vehicles, which is not
    3
    and a Superior Court jury returned verdicts of guilty, we are
    constrained to agree with the defendant and, accordingly, order
    the judgments to be vacated.2
    Background.   On December 23, 2010, the case was commenced
    against the defendant by means of a youthful offender (YO)
    indictment returned by a Middlesex County grand jury.3   A
    capable of being judicially heard and determined as a civil
    motor vehicle infraction pursuant to the provisions of
    chapter ninety C may issue against a child between sixteen
    and seventeen years of age without first proceeding against
    him as a delinquent child.
    "The juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over a
    person who had at the time of the offense attained the age
    of fourteen but not yet attained the age of seventeen who
    is charged with committing murder in the first or second
    degree.