Commonwealth v. Mercier , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 809 ( 2015 )
[…] the defendant.
    Jessica Langsam, Assistant District Attorney, for the
    Commonwealth.
    AGNES, J.    The principal issue raised by the defendant,
    Matthew Mercier, is whether his conviction in 2013 of raping his
    younger cousin on two occasions in 2008 must be vacated due to a
    jurisdictional defect at the outset of the case.     In particular,
    2
    he maintains that the case against him was commenced in the
    Juvenile Court Department by means of an indictment and not by a
    juvenile complaint, in violation of the requirements of G. L.
    c. 119, § 74, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 200, § 15, which
    provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as hereinafter provided
    and as provided in [G. L. c. 119, §§ 52-84, . . . no criminal
    proceeding shall be begun against any person who prior to his
    seventeenth birthday commits an offense against the laws of the
    commonwealth . . . ."1   Although the charges are very serious,
    1
    Under the law applicable at the time of the proceedings in
    this case, there were exceptions to the general rule, that
    proceedings must be begun by a juvenile complaint, that are not
    applicable in this case.