Commonwealth v. Mercier , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 809 ( 2015 )
[…] statutes and by a series of decisions by the Supreme Judicial
    Court.
    5
    The events alleged in this case occurred prior to the
    passage of St. 2013, c. 84, "which extended the Juvenile Court's
    jurisdiction to persons who are seventeen years of age at the
    time of committing an offense." Watts v. Commonwealth, 
    468 Mass. 49
    , 49-50 (2014). Throughout this opinion, we refer to
    the law as it existed at the time the defendant was apprehended
    in 2010.
    6
    The statute governing transfer hearings like the one
    conducted in this case, G. L. c. 119, § 72A, as appearing in St.
    1996, c. 200, § 13A, provides:
    "If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
    seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after
    his eighteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
    determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
    said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
    its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
    if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
    protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
    opinion that the interests of the public require that such
    person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
    being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
    complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The
    case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course
    of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the
    provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G. L. c. 278,
    § 18]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
    from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    "The plain meaning of this statute is that, where a person has
    allegedly committed a crime before his seventeenth birthday but
    is apprehended after his eighteenth birthday, a delinquency
    complaint shall be filed in the Juvenile Court, and a Juvenile