Hawley v. Preferred Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] limitations expired on June 10, 2006, nearly two years before
    the Hawleys filed a complaint.
    8
    While, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, the statute
    of limitations may be tolled in circumstances in which the
    matter has been referred to arbitration through the reference
    procedure, § 99 does not provide for tolling where the reference
    procedure has not yet begun.   Here, the Hawleys' request for
    reference was made on June 5, 2006, some five days before the
    statute of limitations expired.     We note, however, that G. L.
    c. 175, § 100, allows the insurer ten days to respond to a
    request for reference, and another ten days thereafter for the
    insured to reply.   Section 100 provides, in pertinent part:
    "[I]f the parties fail to agree as to the amount of loss,
    the company shall, within ten days after receiving a
    written demand from the insured for the reference of the
    amount of loss . . . submit in writing the names and
    addresses of three persons to the insured, who shall,
    within ten days after receiving such names notify the
    company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons
    to act as one of said referees."
    Knowing that their belated request for reference might well take
    them past the two-year statute of limitations, it was open to
    the Hawleys to file their complaint timely, while requesting,
    under the provisions of § 99 and the policy, that the court