Hawley v. Preferred Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] written demand from the insured for the reference of the
    amount of loss . . . submit in writing the names and
    addresses of three persons to the insured, who shall,
    within ten days after receiving such names notify the
    company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons
    to act as one of said referees."
    Knowing that their belated request for reference might well take
    them past the two-year statute of limitations, it was open to
    the Hawleys to file their complaint timely, while requesting,
    under the provisions of § 99 and the policy, that the court
    delay commencement of the action.    General Laws c. 175, § 99,
    Twelfth, provides, in pertinent part:
    "If suit or action upon this policy is enjoined or abated,
    suit or action may be commenced at any time within one year
    after the dissolution of such injunction, or the abatement
    of such suit or action, to the same extent as would be
    possible if there was no limitation of time provided herein
    for the bringing of such suit or action."
    9
    Section 11 of the policy provides, in pertinent part:
    "[I]f a court prevents the start or continuance of the
    action, but at a later date allows the action to resume, it
    must be resumed within one year of the court order."