Needham v. Director of the Office of Medicaid , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 558 ( 2015 )
[…] Services], available to the applicant or recipient'" (emphasis
    omitted).    Tarin v. Commissioner of the Div. of Med. Assistance,
    supra at 746-747, quoting from 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(B).       A
    State is also required to comply with the disqualifying transfer
    provisions of the Federal law.    See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18).
    8
    The Commonwealth has elected to provide long-term care
    benefits to the medically needy, but must provide those benefits
    in a manner consistent with Federal Medicaid requirements.     See
    G. L. c. 118E, § 9; id. § 15, inserted by St. 1993, c. 161, § 17
    ("The amount, duration and scope of the aforesaid care and
    services shall be determined by the rules and regulations of the
    [D]ivision [of Medical Assistance within the Executive Office of
    Health and Human Services], provided such rules and regulations
    are consistent with the provisions of this chapter and Title
    XIX").11   The judgment of the Probate and Family Court represents
    the judge's application of Massachusetts probate law, but it
    does not constitute an interpretation or application of Federal
    and State laws governing Medicaid eligibility, a matter over