Seales v. Boston Housing Authority , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 643 ( 2015 )
[…] Seales from the Section 8 program.    The BHA then filed this
    timely appeal.
    4.   Standard of review.   Decisions of the BHA are properly
    subject to review under G. L. c. 249, § 4.     See Figgs v. Boston
    Hous. Authy., 
    469 Mass. 354
    , 361 & n.13 (2014).     A civil action
    in the nature of certiorari under G. L. c. 249, § 4, is "to
    relieve aggrieved parties from the injustice arising from errors
    of law committed in proceedings affecting their justiciable
    rights when no other means of relief are open."6    Id. at 361,
    6
    General Laws c. 249, § 4, as amended through St. 2002,
    c. 393, § 20, provides that "[a] civil action in the nature of
    certiorari . . . may be brought in the supreme judicial or
    superior court or, if the matter involves any right, title or
    interest in land, . . . in the land court." Under G. L.
    c. 185C, § 3, the Boston Division of the Housing Court
    Department has concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court
    Department regarding housing matters arising in the city of
    11
    quoting from Swan v. Justices of the Superior Court,