National Grid USA Service Co., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue ( 2016 )
[…] National Grid filed a CA-6, application for abatement/amended
    return (form CA-6), which the commissioner then denied.
    National Grid appealed to the board, which ruled in the
    commissioner's favor.   National Grid appealed to this court, in
    National Grid Holdings, Inc., supra.
    This case comes before us as a separate appeal because
    three months after filing its original form CA-6, National Grid
    filed a second form CA-6 on July 27, 2007, to report the Federal
    changes that resulted from the closing agreement.   The second
    2
    Section 7121(a) authorizes the IRS "to enter into an
    agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability
    of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in
    respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period."
    4
    form CA-6 indicated that the corrected amount of tax due, based
    on the Federal change, was the same as the original amount of
    the tax due on its return, and that the net change to the tax
    was zero.   National Grid did not indicate at that time that it