Arsenault v. Bhattacharya , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] tangible evidence."   G. L. c. 231, § 60L(k).   Section 60L, which
    applies to actions filed pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B,2 became
    effective on November 4, 2012.
    2.   The complaint.   Taking the allegations in the
    plaintiff's complaint as true and drawing all reasonable
    inferences in her favor, see Ryan v. Holie Donut, Inc., 82 Mass.
    "(k) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the filing of
    suit at any time in order to seek court orders to preserve and
    permit inspection of tangible evidence."
    2
    General Laws c. 231, § 60B, first par., inserted by St.
    1975, c. 362, § 5, established a tribunal to which plaintiffs
    alleging medical malpractice must submit their complaints,
    whereupon the tribunal "shall determine if the evidence
    presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a
    legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial
    inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate
    medical result."
    6
    App. Ct. 633, 635 (2012), the defendant was the plaintiff's
    primary care physician when he began treating her in January,
    2008, for carpal tunnel and cervical spondylosis with
    radiculopathy.3   In August, 2008, the defendant administered a