Arsenault v. Bhattacharya , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    Ashley v. New York State Office of Children & Family Servs., 
    33 F. Supp. 3d 76
    , 78 n.1 (D. Mass. 2014).       For the reasons that
    follow, we conclude that "less Draconian consequences than
    dismissal" were available and should have been considered by the
    judge.     Paquette v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 55 Mass.
    App. Ct. 844, 849 (2002).     Consequently, we reverse the judgment
    and remand the matter to Superior Court.
    Background.     1.   Section 60L.   We begin with a brief
    overview of G. L. c. 231, § 60L, set forth in full in the
    margin.1    Pursuant to § 60L(a), a plaintiff must give written
    1
    General Laws c. 231, § 60L, inserted by St. 2012, c. 224,
    § 221, provides:
    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person
    shall not commence an action against a provider of health care
    as defined in the seventh paragraph of section 60B unless the
    person has given the health care provider 182 days written
    notice before the action is commenced.
    "(b) The notice of intent to file a claim required under
    subsection (a) shall be mailed to the last known professional
    business address or residential address of the health care
    provider who is the subject of the claim.
    "(c) The 182-day notice period in subsection (a) shall be