Thompson v. Civil Service Commission ( 2016 )
[…] 15
    support of their denials to lack credibility.16   In contrast,
    each of the six officers had initial cocaine levels that were
    barely above the cutoff limit17 and each presented evidence of
    negative independent hair tests.   As to credibility, the
    commission found that the six officers each presented a credible
    denial of drug use based on their testimony and any additional
    supporting evidence.18   In sum, the evidence amply supported the
    commission decision.
    4.   Back pay and benefits awards.   General Laws c. 31,
    § 43, as appearing in St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, provides that, if
    the commission reverses the action of the appointing authority,
    "the person concerned shall be returned to his position without
    loss of compensation or other rights."    Here, the commission
    ordered the reinstatement of the six officers retroactive to
    October 21, 2010, the date the parties appeared ready to
    commence the evidentiary hearings before the commission.    In so
    doing, the commission found that there were unique circumstances
    16