Kalu v. Boston Retirement Board , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 501 ( 2016 )
[…] While it
    was proper to send notice to Kalu as the 'person . . .
    aggrieved' under § 16(4), we agree with the magistrate
    that, where a retirement board is aware that a party is
    represented by counsel, notice also must be sent to counsel
    of record. A represented party is justified in expecting
    that, after the commencement of a proceeding and the
    appearance of counsel, copies of all notices will be sent
    to her attorney."
    The question before us is whether CRAB erred as a matter of
    law in construing G. L. c. 32, § 16(4), as amended through
    St. 1996, c. 306, § 21A, which provides in pertinent part:
    notice as to either Attorney Ellis, the distinction is not
    material.
    6
    "[A]ny person . . . aggrieved by any action taken or
    decision of the retirement board . . . may appeal to [CRAB]
    by filing therewith a claim in writing within fifteen days
    of notification of such action or decision of the
    retirement board" (emphasis supplied).
    See Fender v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 72 Mass. App.
    Ct. 755, 760 (2008) (CRAB decision reviewable for error of law).7
    "As with any statute, we review questions concerning the
    meaning of an agency's enabling statute de novo.   If the meaning