Adoption of Lisette ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances, release of protected information might be
    necessary.   See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b); 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
     (1987).
    One such circumstance is where disclosure is "authorized by an
    appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted
    after application showing good cause therefor."   42 U.S.C.
    § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).   Regulations promulgated pursuant to that
    After the decision in Whyte, the regulation was amended to allow
    for the court-ordered disclosure of "confidential
    communications" as well. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.63
     (1987), which
    permitted court orders authorizing disclosure of confidential
    communications between a patient and treatment program only if:
    "(1) The disclosure is necessary to protect against an
    existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury,
    including circumstances which constitute suspected child
    abuse and neglect and verbal threats against third parties;
    "(2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with
    investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime,
    such as one which directly threatens loss of life or
    serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape,
    kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or
    child abuse and neglect; or
    "(3) The disclosure is in connection with litigation or an
    administrative proceeding in which the patient offers
    testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of
    the confidential communications."
    We note that 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.63
    (2) was amended in 2017 to read as
    follows: "The disclosure is necessary in connection with
    investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime
    allegedly committed by the patient, such as one which directly
    threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including
    homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly
    weapon, or child abuse and neglect."
    9
    statute require that a court's determination of "good cause" be
    based on two findings:     "(1) Other ways of obtaining the
    information are not available or would not be effective; and (2)
    The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the