Adoption of Lisette ( 2018 )
[…] 7 In her affidavit, the program manager stated that "[i]n
    accordance with the [program's] Progressive Discipline Policy,
    [the mother] was terminated from the [program] on May 16, 2016,
    after receiving four (4) Safety Notices." The mother received
    the notices after twice failing to sign back into the program
    after appointments and for having cigarettes in her room. The
    7
    mother's objection.     The mother contends that the judge admitted
    the program manager's affidavit in violation of the
    confidentiality provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2.
    Discussion.   1.   Disclosure of treatment records.   Title 42
    U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) provides that "[r]ecords of the identity,
    diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are
    maintained in connection with the performance of any program or
    activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention,
    training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is
    conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any
    department or agency of the United States shall . . . be
    confidential. . . ."    The broad purpose of the statute is to
    protect the confidentiality of persons seeking treatment for
    substance abuse.   See Whyte v. Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co.,
    
    818 F.2d 1005
    , 1010 (1st Cir. 1987).8    However, while the statute