Adoption of Lisette ( 2018 )
[…] language of the statute has not materially changed. See Act
    July 10, 1992, P.L. 102-321, Title I, Subtitle C, § 131, 
    106 Stat. 366
    . At the time of the decision in Whyte, regulations
    barred the disclosure of all communications; only "objective
    data" was subject to disclosure. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.63
     (1975).
    8
    protects treatment records and their content from disclosure
    absent patient consent, Congress recognized that in limited
    circumstances, release of protected information might be
    necessary.   See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b); 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
     (1987).
    One such circumstance is where disclosure is "authorized by an
    appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted
    after application showing good cause therefor."   42 U.S.C.
    § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).   Regulations promulgated pursuant to that
    After the decision in Whyte, the regulation was amended to allow
    for the court-ordered disclosure of "confidential
    communications" as well. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.63
     (1987), which