Adoption of Lisette ( 2018 )
[…] worker assigned to the mother's case.   In making her argument,
    the mother overlooks significant evidentiary obstacles.
    Testimony from the department social worker about what the
    program's staff told her about the mother's discharge would
    11
    constitute inadmissible hearsay.10,11   See generally Mass. G.
    Evid. § 801 (2018).   Furthermore, putting aside the hearsay
    problem, even were the mother to authorize the program to
    disclose to the department's social worker the details of the
    mother's discharge, regulations promulgated under 42 U.S.C.
    § 290dd-2 would bar the social worker from redisclosing that
    information in court, without the mother's consent.    See 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.32
    (a)(1) (1987) (disclosures made with patient's
    consent must be accompanied by notice stating that "federal
    rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of
    information in this record").   With regard to the mother's
    testimony explaining her discharge, the judge determined that
    absent an independent source, he doubted he could rely on the
    mother's testimony alone.   This decision was well within the
    judge's discretion.   See Care & Protection of Three Minors,