Adoption of Lisette ( 2018 )
[…] 9
    statute require that a court's determination of "good cause" be
    based on two findings:     "(1) Other ways of obtaining the
    information are not available or would not be effective; and (2)
    The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the
    potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient
    relationship and the treatment services."    
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
    (d).
    If good cause is established, the court must limit disclosure to
    those portions of the records that are "essential to fulfill the
    objective of the order."    
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
    (e).   In addition, 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.61
    (a) (1987) provides that "[a]n order of a court of
    competent jurisdiction entered under this subpart is a unique
    kind of court order.     Its only purpose is to authorize a
    disclosure or use of patient information which would otherwise
    be prohibited by 42 U.S.C. [§] 290dd-2 and the regulations in
    this part.   Such an order does not compel disclosure.    A
    subpoena or a similar legal mandate must be issued in order to
    compel disclosure.     This mandate may be entered at the same time
    as and accompany an authorizing court order entered under the
    regulations in this part."9
    a.   Other available effective methods.    Our first task is
    to determine whether there was another available effective way
    9 Here, there was both a subpoena issued by the department
    to the program and an order issued by the judge, thereby