Commonwealth v. Porrazzo , 25 Mass. App. Ct. 169 ( 1987 )
[…] The final count of the complaint alleges a violation of a provision of the zoning by-law of Acton. We are not concerned with the sufficiency of the evidence of the alleged violations, but only with the issue of whether the judge of the District Court erred in dismissing all counts on the grounds alleged by the defendant in his motion to dismiss. We consider those three grounds separately.

    1. Statutory authority for criminal proceedings. At all times material to this case, G.L.c. 23B, § 17, inserted by St. 1972, c. 802, § 1, and its successor statute, G.L.c. 143, § 94(a), *172 inserted by St. 1984, c. 348, § 10,[2] provided in pertinent part as follows: "Whoever violates any provision of the state building code ... shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, for each such violation." Both statutes also provided that each day during which a violation exists shall constitute a separate offense. On the same subject, see also 780 Code Mass. Regs. § 121.4 (1980).