Commonwealth v. Porrazzo , 25 Mass. App. Ct. 169 ( 1987 )
[…] The Acton zoning by-law provides in § 11.1.2 thereof as follows: "Fine — Violation of this by-law shall be punishable by a fine of $100.00 for each offense. Each day that such violation continues shall constitute a separate offense."

    Even before The Zoning Act, G.L.c. 40A, was enacted in 1975, expressly recognizing in § 7 the municipal power to prosecute zoning violations criminally, the existence of this power had been recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court in Commonwealth v. Sostilio, 351 Mass. 419, 421 (1966), in its interpretation of G.L.c. 40, § 21. That statute, as amended *173 through St. 1965, c. 316, provided that "[t]owns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits. They may, except as herein provided, affix penalties for breaches thereof ... which may be recovered by indictment or on complaint before a [D]istrict [C]ourt, and shall enure to the town or to such uses as it may direct: (1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police." In Commonwealth v.