Quinn v. ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS OF DALTON , 18 Mass. App. Ct. 191 ( 1984 )
[…] Suffice it to say that the judge clearly had the authority to remand the matter to the zoning board for further proceedings, see Roberts-Haverhill Associates v. City Council of Haverhill, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 715, 718-719 (1974), and that the plaintiffs have adequately saved for review, by their timely appeals from the judgments entered in the first two actions, all the issues discussed in this opinion. See Rollins Environmental Servs., Inc. v. Superior Court, 368 Mass. 174, 178 (1975).

    [9] The second paragraph of G.L.c. 121B, § 39, inserted by St. 1969, c. 751, § 1, provides as follows: "In any town in which a veterans' housing project or project for the housing of elderly persons has already been constructed or established, the local housing authority shall not be empowered to erect a new housing project for elderly persons nor shall a contract for financial assistance applicable to the construction of a new project for the housing of elderly persons be entered into ... until there shall have been submitted to, and approved by vote of, an annual town meeting or a special town meeting called therefor, the question whether the local housing authority should be empowered to erect such new housing project, for one of the purposes authorized by law, as said authority should thereafter determine to be reasonably necessary and feasible" (emphasis supplied).

    [10] We note that our construction of the statute establishes a rational sequence of decision making. First, the town meeting decides "the question whether the local housing authority should be empowered to erect such new housing project."