Aqua King Fishery, LLC v. Conservation Commission of Provincetown ( 2017 )
[…] required to comply with Provincetown's by-law because it is
    reasonably related to the commission's statutory responsibility
    of protecting wetland resource areas.   Article 8.1 of the by-law
    provides, "No hydraulic dredging shall occur within the waters
    under the jurisdiction of the Provincetown Conservation
    Commission without a proper filing before the Conservation
    Commission."   However, "[m]unicipalities may not adopt bylaws or
    ordinances that are inconsistent with State laws."   Boston Gas
    Co. v. Somerville, 
    420 Mass. 702
    , 703 (1995).   Mad Maxine's
    Watersports, Inc. v. Harbormaster of Provincetown, 67 Mass. App.
    Ct. 804, 807 (2006).
    The language of G. L. c. 130, § 52, first par., as inserted
    by St. 1941, c. 598, § 1, explicitly authorizes towns to
    "control, regulate or prohibit the taking of eels and any or all
    kinds of shellfish and sea worms" and "make any regulations not
    contrary to law in regard to said fisheries."   Section 52, sixth
    par., as inserted by St. 1982, c. 363, excludes two specific
    species of shellfish, sea clams and ocean quahogs,4 from the
    4
    Sea clams (spilosa solidissima) and ocean quahogs (artica
    islandica).
    5