Commonwealth v. Coutu ( 2015 )
[…] 3.   The Commonwealth's appeal.    The judge allowed the
    defendant's motion, pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7, for
    postconviction DNA testing.   On appeal, the Commonwealth claims
    the motion should have been denied.     We affirm.
    The Commonwealth claims the judge erred in concluding that
    the defendant was entitled to postconviction DNA testing under
    G. L. c. 278A, where there was no "reasonable potential" that
    testing would result in evidence material to the identification
    of the perpetrator of the crime.     We disagree.    Under G. L.
    c. 278A, § 7(b)(4), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38, "[t]he court
    shall allow the requested scientific or forensic analysis" where
    the defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence
    "that the requested analysis has the potential to result in
    evidence that is material to the moving party's identification
    12
    Given the result we reach, we need not address the
    defendant's claim that the property at issue was not identified.
    29
    as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case."    "We
    review questions of statutory interpretation de novo."
    Commonwealth v. Wade, 
    467 Mass. 496
    , 501 (2014).    As the Supreme
    Judicial Court has held, "potential" within this framework is
    not reasonable potential:    "The Legislature's use of the word