R.M. Packer Co., Inc. v. Marmik, LLC , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 654 ( 2015 )
[…] and "(1) failed without reasonable basis to make a timely
    response to a [demand letter], or (2) did not participate in
    negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith, or (3) failed
    without reasonable basis to enter into or carry out an agreement
    to perform or participate in the performance of the response
    action on an equitable basis or pay its equitable share of the
    costs of such response action or of other liability pursuant to
    the provisions of this chapter, where its liability was
    12
    reasonably clear."15   G. L. c. 21E, § 4A(d).   On the other hand,
    "[i]f the court finds that (1) the plaintiff did not participate
    in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the
    plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the
    defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff's position with
    respect to the amount of the defendant's liability pursuant to
    the provisions of this chapter was unreasonable, it shall award
    litigation costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the
    defendant."    G. L. c. 21E, § 4A(f).   In essence, attorney's fees
    and costs are to be awarded against any person who takes an
    unreasonable prelitigation position regarding the existence or
    extent of another person's liability.
    Here, the judge awarded fees and costs, concluding that