R.M. Packer Co., Inc. v. Marmik, LLC , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 654 ( 2015 )
[…] clear that Dockside was not liable under G. L. c. 21E."     The
    only issue before us is the award of fees and costs.12
    Discussion.   General Laws c. 21E is a comprehensive statute
    designed to promote the prompt and efficient cleanup of sites
    contaminated by the release of hazardous materials and to
    provide a legal framework by which response costs are borne by,
    and appropriately allocated among, those responsible.     See
    Commonwealth v. Boston Edison Co., 
    444 Mass. 324
    , 335 (2005);
    Bank v. Thermo Elemental Inc., 
    451 Mass. 638
    , 653 (2008).       Under
    the Act, a person, as defined by § 2, is authorized to undertake
    11
    Section 4A(f)(2) authorizes an award of litigation costs
    and reasonable attorney's fees to a defendant if a court
    concludes that "the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for
    asserting that defendant was liable." And, in connection with
    his ruling, the judge cited Scott v. NG US 1, Inc., 
    450 Mass. 760
    , 773 (2008) ("the question is whether, when the complaint
    was filed, application of the facts to existing law made it