Central Ceilings, Inc. v. Suffolk Construction Co., Inc. , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 207 ( 2018 )
[…] substitute its judgment on the matter.'"   Perini Corp., 79 Mass.
    App. Ct. at 435, quoting from Softkey, Inc. v. Useful Software,
    Inc., 
    52 Mass. App. Ct. 837
    , 839 (2001).   "We do, however,
    vacate an award if '[a]n arbitrator exceeds his authority by
    granting relief beyond the scope of the arbitration agreement
    . . . or by awarding relief prohibited by law.'"   Springfield v.
    United Pub. Serv. Employees Union, 
    89 Mass. App. Ct. 255
    , 257-
    258 (2016), quoting from Lynn v. Lynn Police Assn., 
    455 Mass. 590
    , 596 (2010).
    General Laws c. 251, § 12, inserted by St. 1960, c. 374,
    § 1, likewise, specifies that a judge shall vacate an
    arbitration award if:
    13
    "(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
    undue means;
    (2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed
    as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or
    misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; [or]
    (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers."
    Here, the plaintiff does not allege corruption, fraud, or
    prejudice.   Rather, the plaintiff contends only that the
    arbitrator exceeded his authority in the postremand award.
    As previously discussed, however, arbitrators are
    authorized to grant preaward interest.