New England Precision Grinding, Inc. v. Simply Surgical, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] the meaning of the U.C.C.   See G. L. c. 106, §§ 2-106(2) and 2-
    606(1).   Specifically, it was undisputed that NEPG ordered parts
    from Simply Surgical that it knew Iscon would manufacture
    according to NEPG's specifications, that Iscon manufactured the
    parts and certified that they conformed to those specifications,
    that NEPG did its own inspection before accepting parts, and
    that NEPG then sent parts to Kyphon with a certification that
    they conformed to Kyphon's specifications.    As such, NEPG had no
    right of revocation.   See G. L. c. 106, § 2-607(2), inserted by
    St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 ("Acceptance of goods by the buyer
    precludes rejection of the goods accepted"); G. L. c. 106, § 2-
    608(1), inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 ("The buyer may revoke
    his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity
    substantially impairs its value to him" [emphasis supplied]).
    Even if NEPG did have the right to revoke, there was no