Dell'Isola v. State Bd. of Ret. Another . ( 2017 )
[…] HENRY, J.      Michael Dell'Isola was a correction officer when
    he committed the crime of possession of cocaine.     The State
    Retirement Board (board) subsequently conducted a hearing and
    made factual findings that Dell'Isola came into possession of
    1
    The Justices of the Boston Municipal Court Department.
    2
    the cocaine only as a result of an arrangement with an inmate
    who had been in his custody and who at the time remained in the
    custody of the Middlesex County sheriff's office.    This case
    thus requires us to consider whether, pursuant to G. L. c. 32,
    § 15(4), Dell'Isola's conviction requires forfeiture of his
    retirement allowance.2   General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by
    St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, provides that "[i]n no event shall any
    member [of the State employees' retirement system] after final
    conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
    applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a
    retirement allowance."   Because how Dell'Isola came into
    possession of the cocaine was factually linked to his position
    as a correction officer, we hold that his criminal offense falls
    within the purview of § 15(4) and he is ineligible to receive a
    retirement allowance.
    Background.