Commonwealth v. Henderson (No. 1) , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 205 ( 2016 )
[…] place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to
    which members of the public have access as invitees or
    licensees, . . . without stopping and making known his name,
    residence and the register number of his motor vehicle goes away
    after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to
    any other vehicle or property, . . . shall be punished by a fine
    of not less than twenty dollars nor more than two hundred
    dollars or by imprisonment for not less than two weeks nor more
    than two years, or both . . . ." G. L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a),
    inserted by St. 1975, c. 156, § 1.
    5
    The statute provides: "Whoever operates a motor vehicle
    upon any way or in any place to which the public has right of
    access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the
    public shall have access as invitees or licensees, and without
    stopping and making known his name, residence and the
    registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after
    knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any
    person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be
    punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more
    than two years and by a fine of not less than five hundred
    dollars nor more than one thousand dollars." G. L. c. 90,
    § 24(2)(a1/2)(1), inserted by St. 1991, c. 460, § 2.
    6
    The defendant construes one sentence in Platt to require
    proof that the defendant "knowingly le[ft] the scene of an
    accident involving property damage [or personal injury]."