Skiffington v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 1 ( 2018 )
[…] ,
    348 (2017), quoting from Federal Natl. Mort. Assn. v. Rego, 
    474 Mass. 329
    , 334 (2016).    In ordinary usage "cost" refers to "the
    5
    amount or equivalent paid or charged for something," Merriam-
    Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 282 (11th ed. 2007); it means,
    in other words, an expense that is actually incurred.       "As the
    plain meaning of the word . . . is clear, we do not deviate from
    it."   Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co., supra at 348.
    Attempting to sidestep this plain language, the plaintiff
    asserts that the standard policy conflicts with G. L. c. 90,
    § 34O, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 266, § 7, which requires
    "[e]very policy of property damage liability insurance [to]
    provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all
    sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as
    damages because of injury to or destruction of property,
    including loss of use thereof" (emphasis supplied).    The
    plaintiff's assertion of a conflict is based on the fact that
    the statute does not refer explicitly to "costs."    But that
    omission does not create any conflict with the policy because
    the statute also does not define what constitutes "loss of use