Commonwealth v. Corey Hutchins. ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Mazzantini, 
    74 Mass. App. Ct. 915
    , 916 (2009)
    (mere fact that large capacity feeding device was component of
    large capacity weapon did not preclude defendant from being
    convicted and sentenced for simultaneous possession of both
    items, where Legislature criminalized separate items
    disjunctively).7
    4 The elements of unlawful possession of a large capacity feeding
    device are (1) knowing (2) possession (3) of a large capacity
    weapon or large capacity feeding device (4) without a valid
    license to carry firearms. See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (m).
    5 The elements of unlawful possession of a firearm under § 10 (a)
    are (1) knowing (2) possession (3) of a firearm (4) "without
    . . . being present in or on his residence or place of business"
    and (5) without complying with relevant licensing requirements.
    G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a).
    6 To prove illegal possession of a firearm under § 10 (h) (1),
    the Commonwealth must show (1) ownership, possession, or
    transfer (2) of a firearm (3) without complying with the