NOTICE: Summary decisions issued by the Appeals Court pursuant to M.A.C. Rule 23.0, as appearing in
[…] See Commonwealth v. Mazzantini,
74 Mass. App. Ct. 915, 916 (2009) (mere fact that large capacity feeding device was component of large capacity weapon did not preclude defendant from being convicted and sentenced for simultaneous possession of both items, where Legislature criminalized separate items disjunctively).7 4 The elements of unlawful possession of a large capacity feeding device are (1) knowing (2) possession (3) of a large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device (4) without a valid license to carry firearms. See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (m). 5 The elements of unlawful possession of a firearm under § 10 (a) are (1) knowing (2) possession (3) of a firearm (4) "without . . . being present in or on his residence or place of business" and (5) without complying with relevant licensing requirements.