Commonwealth v. Thompson ( 2016 )
[…] other crime."   Commonwealth v. Roderiques, 
    462 Mass. 415
    , 421
    (2012) (quotation omitted).   With these principles in mind, we
    turn to the elements of the two crimes at issue here.
    The parties have not alerted us to any authority that has
    distilled the elements of credit card fraud, and we are not
    aware of any.   Cf. Commonwealth v. Pearson, 
    77 Mass. App. Ct. 95
    , 98 n.9 (2010) (noting that "neither the Superior Court nor
    the District Court has a model instruction for violations of
    [G. L. c. 266,] § 37B or § 37C").   Under the provision of G. L.
    c. 266, § 37C(e), relevant here, "[w]hoever, with intent to
    defraud . . . obtains money, goods or services or anything else
    of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder
    that he is said cardholder . . . , where the value of money,
    goods or services obtained in violation of this section is in
    excess of two hundred and fifty dollars . . . shall be punished
    . . . ."   The statute further defines the term "cardholder" as
    "the person named on the face of a credit card to whom or for
    10
    whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer."   G. L.
    c. 266, § 37A, as amended by St. 1969, c. 832.