Albright v. Boston Scientific Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] use its products as intended.   Sutowski v. Eli Lilly & Co., 
    82 Ohio St. 3d 347
    , 352 (1998).    See Briney v. Sears, Roebuck &
    Co., 
    782 F.2d 585
    , 587 (6th Cir. 1986) (stating that product
    need not be "foolproof").   With this backdrop, we turn to the
    specific statutory claims in question.
    14
    As amended, the OPLA abrogates all common-law product
    liability causes of action that accrue after April 7, 2005. See
    Doty v. Fellhauer Elec., Inc., 
    175 Ohio App. 3d 681
    , 686 (2008).
    15
    Section 2307.71(A)(6)(b)(i)-(ii) specifies that a
    manufacturer should exercise both "[t]he attention, perception,
    memory, knowledge, and intelligence that a reasonable
    manufacturer should possess" and "[a]ny superior attention,
    perception, memory, knowledge, or intelligence that the
    manufacturer in question possesses."
    12
    a.   Design claim.   For the design claim, Albright had the
    burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that when
    the Pinnacle device "left the control of [BSC], the foreseeable
    risks associated with its design . . . exceeded the benefits."
    Ohio Rev.