Callahan v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Polices and Bonds , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 196 ( 2016 )
[…] vehicle operator's ability to operate safely has been affected
    8
    even slightly by alcohol, the New York DWAI offense is
    substantially similar to the Massachusetts offense of OUI, and
    qualifies as the prior OUI required for the imposition of
    lifetime license revocation after a subsequent OUI resulting in
    a fatality.   See 
    id. at 268-269.
    The plaintiff attempts to distinguish Bresten on the ground
    that, unlike the Colorado offense at issue in that case, the New
    York DWAI offense is categorized as a "traffic infraction."      See
    VTL § 1193.1(a).   Under VTL § 155, "[a] traffic infraction is
    not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be
    deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment. . . ."
    Thus, according to the plaintiff, because her guilty plea to
    DWAI did not result in a criminal conviction, it is not
    substantially similar to OUI and may not serve as a predicate
    conviction for purposes of imposing a lifetime license
    revocation.