Callahan v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Polices and Bonds , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 196 ( 2016 )
[…] (albeit for no more than fifteen days), a fine, or both.     See
    9
    VTL § 1193.1(a).   In addition, as was the case here, a charge of
    DWAI may be resolved by a plea of guilty and will be reported on
    a "Certificate of Conviction."
    Furthermore, the Massachusetts statutes directing the
    registrar to rely on out-of-State convictions in enforcing the
    Massachusetts licensing laws are not limited to convictions that
    are designated as criminal in the State where the offense
    occurred.   At the time of the plaintiff's license revocation,
    G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(d) provided that an individual would be
    considered "convicted" for purposes of various sections of G. L.
    c. 90, § 24(1), if that individual "pleaded guilty or nolo
    contendere or was found or adjudged guilty by a court of
    competent jurisdiction" (emphasis supplied).   The disposition of
    the plaintiff's DWAI charge falls within that definition.5
    Another statute, G. L. c. 90, § 22(c), also requires that,
    in certain instances, the registrar must treat an out-of-state
    "motor vehicle violation" as if it had taken place in