Gliottone v. Ford Motor Co. , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 704 ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    Gliottone then demanded that Ford accept return of the vehicle
    and give him a refund; Ford declined, and this suit followed.
    Analysis.   The Lemon Law provides:    "If a motor vehicle
    does not conform to any applicable express or implied warranty,
    and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer
    of the vehicle, its agent or its authorized dealer during the
    term of protection, the manufacturer, its agent or its
    authorized dealer shall effect such repairs as are necessary to
    conform the vehicle to such warranty."     G. L. c. 90,
    § 7N 1/2 (2).   The statute defines "[n]onconformity" to include
    "any specific or generic defect or malfunction, or any
    concurrent combination of such defects or malfunctions that
    substantially impairs the use, market value or safety of a motor
    vehicle."   G. L. c. 90, § 7N 1/2 (1).    The "[t]erm of
    protection" is defined, as relevant here, as "one year or
    fifteen thousand miles of use from the date of original delivery
    of a new motor vehicle, whichever comes first."     G. L. c. 90,
    § 7N 1/2 (1).
    Under the statute, "If the manufacturer, its agent or
    authorized dealer does not conform the motor vehicle to any such
    applicable express or implied warranty by curing any
    nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the
    manufacturer shall accept return of the vehicle from the
    7
    consumer."   G. L. c. 90, § 7N 1/2 (3).   A reasonable number of
    attempts occurs either when:
    "(a) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair
    three or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or
    authorized dealers within the term of protection, but such
    nonconformity continues to exist or such nonconformity has
    recurred within the term of protection, or (b) the vehicle
    is out of service by reason of repair of any nonconformity
    for a cumulative total of fifteen or more business days
    during the term of protection."
    G. L. c. 90, § 7N 1/2 (4).     In addition, even after a
    "reasonable number of attempts," the manufacturer gets one
    additional "opportunity to cure," lasting no longer than seven
    business days, and beginning when "the manufacturer first knows
    or should have known that the limits specified in clause (a) or
    (b) have been met or exceeded."    G. L. c. 90, § 7N 1/2 (4).
    A.   Expert testimony.    The facts alleged describe several
    covered nonconformities reported within the term of protection,
    specifically, not starting, stalling, and losing power.6    The