Ithaca Finance, LLC v. Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] of the certificate in said registry shall extinguish all
    right and title acquired under the collector's deed or
    evidence of taking. The treasurer shall forthwith pay over
    all money so paid, to the person entitled thereto as
    determined by him . . . ."
    G. L. c. 60, § 63.
    8
    of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles
    conveyed by . . . a taking of land for taxes, in a
    proceeding provided for in sections sixty-five to seventy-
    five, inclusive" (emphasis added).
    See also G. L. c. 185, § 1, first par., which provides in
    pertinent part:
    "The land court department shall have exclusive original
    jurisdiction of the following matters: . . . (b)
    Proceedings for foreclosure of and for redemption from tax
    titles under chapter sixty."
    Once a petition to foreclose the right of redemption is filed in
    the Land Court, "[a]ny person claiming an interest . . . shall,
    if he desires to redeem, file an answer [in the foreclosure
    action] setting forth his right in the land, and an offer to