Ithaca Finance, LLC v. Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] The motion was
    allowed, and final judgment entered in June 2016.    Over one year
    later, Wells Fargo filed a motion to vacate the judgment.      The
    judge denied the motion, and this appeal followed.
    4 The certificate of redemption provided that Plymouth
    released the property for consideration of $11,215.16, which was
    the amount Ithaca had paid to Plymouth in consideration for the
    assignment of the tax taking.
    5
    Discussion.    1.    Standard of review.   A petition to vacate
    a judgment of foreclosure of the right of redemption is governed
    by G. L. c. 60, § 69A, which provides, in relevant part:
    "No petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure . . . shall
    be commenced by any person . . . except within one year
    after the final entry of the decree."
    A petition to vacate a final judgment of foreclosure is
    "extraordinary in nature and ought to be granted only after
    careful consideration and in instances where [it is] required to
    accomplish justice" (citation omitted).     Lynch v. Boston, 
    313 Mass. 478