Commonwealth v. Perez ( 2016 )
[…] ,
    872-873 (1973).     In this regard, we note that the defendant
    grossly overstates the role that the documentary evidence played
    here.   For example, that the defendant used a withdrawal slip to
    obtain $300 cash from Wall's checking account was independently
    established by the teller's live testimony as well as by the
    defendant's admissions to Backstrom (and eventually through her
    trial testimony).     Moreover, her defense consistently was that
    she gave the money to Wall, not that she did not take it in the
    first place.
    General Laws c. 233, § 77.      The defendant's other appellate
    argument is based on G. L. c. 233, § 77, an evidentiary statute
    specific to bank records.    That section states that copies of
    bank records
    "shall be competent evidence in all cases, equally with the
    originals thereof, if there is annexed to such copies an
    affidavit . . . stating that the affiant is the officer
    having charge of the original records, books and accounts,
    and that the copy is correct and is full so far as it
    relates to the subject matter therein mentioned."
    15
    G. L. c. 233, § 77.     Because the bank records introduced here
    were unaccompanied by any keeper of the records affidavit, the
    defendant argues that their admission was improper.14
    This issue was not preserved at trial.    Although the