Commonwealth v. Perez ( 2016 )
[…] hospital records statute, and that the Commonwealth cannot avoid
    complying with it by having the documents admitted pursuant to
    the general business records statute.   This analogy breaks down
    under scrutiny.
    The concern in Irene was over hearsay, not authentication.
    With the Legislature having addressed the admissibility of
    hearsay contained in hospital records in a particular fashion,
    the court in effect ruled that § 79 occupied the field to the
    exclusion of other hearsay statutes.    See Irene, 462 Mass. at
    612-614 (explaining how § 79 addressed concerns different from
    other hearsay exceptions, such as business records).     Section
    17
    General Laws c. 233, § 79, allows the admission of
    hospital records only "so far as such records relate to the
    treatment and medical history of such cases."
    18
    77, by contrast, does not address hearsay issues and instead
    serves a more limited function than § 79.18   We do not view § 77
    as precluding the admission of bank records through other means.
    Sufficiency.   The defendant additionally argues that the