Rosen v. Rosen ( 2016 )
[…] , 24 (1st Cir. 1991).
    10
    date it is due, a judgment by operation of law . . . [and] shall
    not be subject to retroactive modification except with respect
    to any period during which there is pending a complaint for
    modification, but only from the date that notice of such
    complaint has been given."9   In enacting § 13(a), "the
    Legislature limited the power of a judge to reduce retroactively
    any arrearages in child support except for any period during
    which there is a pending complaint for modification."     T.M. v.
    9
    General Laws c. 119A, § 13(a), was enacted in response to
    42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9), which went into effect on Oct. 21, 1986,
    and prescribed the following:
    "(a) [E]ach State must have in effect laws requiring the
    use of the following procedures . . . to increase the
    effectiveness of the program which the State administers
    under [the CSEA]:
    . . .
    "(9) Procedures which require that any payment or
    installment of support under any child support order . . .
    is (on and after the date it is due) --
    "(A) a judgment by operation of law, with the
    full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the