Town of Holden v. Division of Water Pollution Control , 6 Mass. App. Ct. 423 ( 1978 )
[…] 5. We treat now the plaintiff's argument on the merits that the advisory rulings were not in accordance with G.L.c. 21, § 43. We agree. Although the director of the division has the general power under G.L.c. 30A, § 8, to make advisory rulings with respect to the applicability to any person of any statute administered by the agency, such rulings may not be contrary to the statute. See Bureau of Old Age Assistance of Natick v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 326 Mass. 121, 124 (1950). General Laws c. 21, § 43(2), provides that "[no] person shall ... construct ... or use any sewer extension or connection, without a currently valid permit ..., unless exempted by regulation of the director." The language of the statute is mandatory. It does not give the director any discretion in enforcement except pursuant to a duly promulgated regulation. The division had issued no regulation concerning exemptions.