Town of Holden v. Division of Water Pollution Control , 6 Mass. App. Ct. 423 ( 1978 )
[…] Following a pretrial hearing a Superior Court judge ruled that Holden had standing to bring the action and denied the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint. Holden's motion for a preliminary injunction was denied. The trial judge, adopting the foregoing ruling as to standing, ruled that the director of the division had exceeded his statutory authority in issuing the advisory rulings[2] and reported the case to this *426 court under Mass.R.Civ.P. 64, 365 Mass. 831 (1974).[3]

    1. General Laws c. 21, § 46A, inserted by St. 1973, c. 546, § 13, provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, permit, determination or other action of the director ... may obtain judicial review...." The defendants contend that Holden is not a "person aggrieved" within the meaning of that provision. To determine whether a party is a "person aggrieved" within the meaning of a statute, it is necessary to look at the purpose of the statute.