Town of Holden v. Division of Water Pollution Control , 6 Mass. App. Ct. 423 ( 1978 )
[…] See G.L.c. 231, § 111, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 199, and Mass.R.Civ.P. 64, 365 Mass. 831 (1974). See also Foreign Auto Import, Inc. v. Renault Northeast, Inc., 367 Mass. 464, 467-469 (1975); Demoulas Super Mkts., Inc. v. Peter's Market Basket, Inc. 5 Mass. App. Ct. 750, 751-752 (1977).

    The appeal of Sunnyhill Estates, Inc., is dismissed and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    So ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] General Laws c. 21, § 43(2), as appearing in St. 1973, c. 546, § 9, provides that no person may "construct, effect, maintain, modify or use any sewer extension or connection, without a currently valid permit issued by the director [of the Division of Water Pollution Control], unless exempted by regulation of the director."

    [2] The judge, however, denied injunctive relief, finding and ruling "that the interests of ... Blair and Sunnyhill are as extensive as the interest of [Holden]."

    [3] The defendant Sunnyhill also filed a notice of appeal.