Town of Holden v. Division of Water Pollution Control , 6 Mass. App. Ct. 423 ( 1978 )
[…] See Gallo, supra at 289-290. However, the challenge in Gallo was to an allegedly unconstitutional practice, whereas the present case involves an interpretation of a statute and falls within the first rather than the second sentence of c. 231A, § 2.

    4. The defendants also argue, citing Gallo, supra at 290-292, that the plaintiff has not exhausted its administrative remedies under G.L.c. 21 because "there is no *429 allegation ... that any permit requested by the plaintiff ... was ever denied." However, G.L.c. 21, § 46A, permits application for judicial review by "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, permit, determination or other action of the director." Unlike the situation in Gallo, where the plaintiffs' objection was merely to a policy enunciated by the division, here the division has already acted, and the appeal is from a specific determination of the division, namely that the Sunnyhill and Blair subdivisions are exempt from the permit