Sullivan v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] postminority support order on the child's financially able
    noncustodial parent or parents."    Id. at 437.    In invoking the
    6
    There was no issue as to long-arm jurisdiction in
    Eccleston; there, the father/obligor resided in Massachusetts.
    10
    Probate and Family Court's general equity jurisdiction, however,
    the Supreme Judicial Court explicitly rejected the notion that
    an award of postminority support for a dependent "adult" child
    residing with a guardian could be made in a modification
    proceeding pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 28.    Eccleston, supra at
    433.
    The same reasoning applies here.   As in the case of a child
    of divorce, the paternity statute permits postminority support
    payments only to a child "who is domiciled in the home of a
    parent and is principally dependent upon said parent for
    maintenance."    G. L. c. 209C, § 9(a), as amended through St.
    1996, c. 199.    See Eccleston, supra at 436-437.   Sullivan was
    not the child's "parent," the child was not "domiciled in the
    home of a parent," and no modification of the support order in