Sullivan v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] See
    I.S.H. v. M.D.B., 83 Mass. App. Ct. at 561 ("[T]he assertion of
    [personal] jurisdiction must be . . . authorized by statute").
    The exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 2-201(7) comports
    with due process because the father "purposefully avail[ed]
    [himself] of the privilege of conducting activities within the
    forum State, thus invoking the benefits and protections of its
    laws."   Windsor v. Windsor, 
    45 Mass. App. Ct. 650
    , 652 (1998),
    quoting from Hanson v. Denckla, 
    357 U.S. 235
    , 253 (1958).
    Section 2-201(8) of UIFSA, the catchall provision, provides
    a separate and independent statutory basis for asserting
    personal jurisdiction in the forum State.   It extends personal
    jurisdiction on "any other basis consistent with the
    13
    constitutions of the commonwealth and the United States for the
    exercise of personal jurisdiction."     G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201(8).
    The question here is whether, having obtained jurisdiction over
    the father and having issued a valid order of support, the
    Probate and Family Court retained personal jurisdiction over him
    once the child, though unemancipated, reached the age of