Sullivan v. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] See G. L.
    c. 209D, § 2-205(a)(1); Cohen v. Cohen, 
    470 Mass. 708
    , 713-714
    (2015) ("Under UIFSA, once one court enters a support order, no
    other court may modify that order for as long as the obligee,
    obligor, or child for whose benefit the order is entered
    continues to reside within the jurisdiction of that court unless
    each party consents in writing to another jurisdiction"
    [quotation omitted]).8
    The Probate and Family Court had personal jurisdiction over
    the father under § 2-201(7) and (8) of UIFSA.   Section 2-201(7)
    7
    See St. 1987, c. 100 (inserting § 3[h]); St. 1993, c. 460,
    § 86 (amending § 3[h]).
    8
    No other tribunal of any other State has issued a support
    order in this matter. See G. L. c. 209D, § 2-205(b-d).
    12
    extends jurisdiction over "the individual [defendant who]
    asserted parentage under the provisions of chapter forty-six or
    chapter two hundred and nine C."   G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201(7).
    The father asserted parentage in the paternity proceeding
    brought pursuant to G. L. c. 209C.   He voluntarily appeared
    through counsel and filed an answer to the complaint in the
    paternity action in which he acknowledged that he was the