Haskins v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. , 86 Mass. App. Ct. 632 ( 2014 )
[…] if and to the extent an entity's status as mortgagee under the
    statute is determined by record title.10   The plaintiff contends
    that the disparity requires a conclusion that the notice is
    ineffective, because "we adhere to the familiar rule that 'one
    who sells under a power [of sale] must follow strictly its
    terms.    If he fails to do so there is no valid execution of the
    power, and the sale is wholly void.'"    U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v.
    Ibanez, 
    458 Mass. 637
    , 646 (2011), quoting from Moore v. Dick,
    
    187 Mass. 207
    , 211 (1905).   In response, the defendants contend
    that a defect in a § 35A notice will render it ineffective only
    if the noncompliance would render a subsequent foreclosure "so
    fundamentally unfair that [the homeowner] is entitled to
    "The notice shall also include a declaration, in the
    language the creditor has regularly used in its
    communication with the borrower, appearing on the first
    page of the notice stating: 'This is an important notice
    concerning your right to live in your home. Have it
    translated at once.'
    "The division of banks shall adopt regulations in
    accordance with this subsection."
    10
    It also appears that, as servicer, IndyMac held no
    beneficial ownership interest in the mortgage, or in the debt
    secured thereby; instead, its role was strictly as servicing