Haskins v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. , 86 Mass. App. Ct. 632 ( 2014 )
[…] residential mortgage or note secured thereby] by any method
    authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 150
    days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee
    to the mortgagor."    G. L. c. 244, § 35A(g), inserted by
    St. 2010, c. 258, § 7.    Subsection (h) of the statute provides
    that the required notice "shall inform" the mortgagor of various
    matters, as set out in the margin.9
    the December 8 notice and the version of the statute then in
    effect.
    9
    General Laws c. 244, § 35A(h), provides as follows:
    "(h) The notice required in subsection (g) shall inform the
    mortgagor of the following: --
    "(1) the nature of the default claimed on such mortgage of
    residential real property and of the mortgagor's right to
    cure the default by paying the sum of money required to
    cure the default;
    "(2) the date by which the mortgagor shall cure the default
    to avoid acceleration, a foreclosure or other action to
    seize the home, which date shall not be less than 150 days
    after service of the notice and the name, address and local