Kelley v. Boston Fire Department ( 2014 )
[…] matter of right pursue an immediate appeal from an interlocutory
    order unless a statute or rule authorizes it." Elles v. Zoning
    Bd. of Appeals of Quincy, 
    450 Mass. 671
    , 673-674 (2008). This
    general rule applies with equal force to appeals by litigants
    who appear before administrative agencies. "[A]n order of
    remand to an administrative agency is interlocutory and may not
    be appealed from by the parties to the underlying action."
    Chief Justice for Admin. & Mgmt. of the Trial Ct. v.
    Massachusetts Commn. Against Discrimination, 
    439 Mass. 729
    , 730
    n.5 (2003).5
    4
    Section 31 provides, in pertinent part, that an emergency
    appointment to a civil service position may be made "only when
    the circumstances requiring it could not have been foreseen and
    when the public business would be seriously impeded by the time
    lapse incident to the normal appointment process."
    5
    Under the so-called Cliff House exception, see Cliff House
    Nursing Home, Inc. v. Rate Setting Commn., 
    378 Mass. 189
    , 191
    (1979), "an exception to this general rule exists where an
    administrative agency appeals a remand order that is final as to
    the agency."