U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] may be ignored simply because it is routinely disregarded in
    practice. We include the observation simply to highlight the
    contrast between the manner in which essentially similar
    deadlines for a request to set the appeal bond and a motion to
    waive the appeal bond were treated in the present case.
    9
    motion to waive the appeal bond.   Any motion to waive the bond
    must be accompanied by affidavits establishing, among other
    things, that the defendant is "indigent" within the meaning of
    G. L. c. 261, § 27A.   See G. L. c. 239, § 5 (e).   That statute,
    in turn, defines indigency by reference to three alternative
    standards.   Though two of those are determinable without
    reference to variables of the proceeding,11 the third examines
    whether the person "is unable to pay the fees and costs of the
    proceeding in which he is involved or is unable to do so without
    depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life,
    including food, shelter and clothing."    G. L. c. 261, § 27A.
    That inquiry is necessarily dependent on the amount of the fees
    and costs at issue.    In other words, to determine if a person
    will be unable without undue hardship to pay for the bond and
    use and occupancy, the amounts of the bond and use and occupancy
    payments must first be identified.12   Finally, we note that U.S.
    11The first two categories of indigency look to whether the
    person receives public assistance under certain specified
    programs, or whether the person's income, after taxes, is 125
    percent or less than the current Federal poverty line. G. L.
    c. 261, § 27A.
    12We also note that the affidavit of indigency a party must
    submit in support of a motion to waive the appeal bond based on
    the third category requires the affiant to attest that she is
    unable to pay the fees and costs of the proceeding "without
    depriving [herself] or [her] dependents of the necessities of
    life, including food, shelter and clothing." G. L. c. 261,
    § 27A. In other words, if a motion to waive an appeal bond is
    required to be filed before the amount of the appeal bond is
    10
    Bank has identified no prejudice that would result if a request
    for waiver of the appeal bond is not made until after the bond