Adoption of Iliana ( 2019 )
[…] abuse disclosures. See Adoption of Daisy, 
    460 Mass. 72
    , 77
    (2011) ("out-of-court statements of a child under the age of
    ten" means statements made by child "before they were ten years
    of age" describing their sexual abuse).
    13
    In order to have admitted the children's statements in this
    case regarding occurrences of sexual abuse by the father, the
    department (as the proponent) had the burden first to
    demonstrate that the children were "unavailab[le]" as witnesses
    at trial.   G. L. c. 233, § 82 (b).21   "A finding of
    unavailability shall be supported by specific findings on the
    record, describing facts with particularity, demonstrating that
    21   General Laws c. 233, § 82 (b), provides:
    "The proponent of [an out-of-court] statement [of a child
    under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact
    performed on or with the child] shall demonstrate a
    diligent and good faith effort to produce the child and
    shall bear the burden of showing unavailability. A finding
    of unavailability shall be supported by specific findings
    on the record, describing facts with particularity,
    demonstrating that:
    "(1) the child is unable to be present or to testify
    because of death or existing physical or mental illness or
    infirmity; or
    "(2) by a ruling of the court, the child is exempt on the
    ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject
    matter of such statement; or