Adoption of Iliana ( 2019 )
[…] of statutes enacted by St. 1990, c. 339, creating exceptions to
    the hearsay rule for out-of-court statements of a child under
    12
    ten years of age describing sexual contact with the child."19,20
    Adoption of Olivette, 
    79 Mass. App. Ct. 141
    , 146 (2011).     See
    G. L. c. 233, § 82 (a).   The proponent of a child's hearsay
    statement of sexual abuse "bears the burden of showing the
    necessity for admitting the out-of-court statement by
    establishing the declarant's unavailability to testify during
    the trial."   Commonwealth v. Colin C., 
    419 Mass. 54
    , 63 (1994)
    (analyzing G. L. c. 233, § 81).   See Adoption of Quentin, 
    424 Mass. 882
    , 892 (1997) ("The requirements outlined in § 82 are
    analogous to § 81").   The statement "shall be admissible"
    provided "that [it] is offered as evidence of a material fact
    and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than
    any other evidence which the proponent can procure through
    reasonable efforts."   G. L. c. 233, § 82 (a).
    19Section 81 of G. L. c. 233 governs the admission of
    hearsay statements of child victims in criminal matters; G. L.
    c. 233, § 83, governs the admission of such statements in foster
    care and care and protection proceedings. See Adoption of Tina,