Seneca One, LLC v. Geulakos , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] Approving Voluntary Assignment of Lottery Prize Payments" in
    Superior Court in Norfolk County seeking approval of that
    assignment as required by the statute.3   The petition did not
    the commission is situated or in which the assignor resides.
    Under this paragraph, a court may issue an order approving a
    voluntary assignment and directing the commission to make prize
    payments in whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the
    court finds that all of the following conditions have been met
    . . ." (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 10, § 28(4), as amended
    through St. 2004, c. 149, § 23. Specifically, the judge must
    find, inter alia, that the assignor "(i) is of sound mind and
    not acting under duress, (ii) has been advised . . . by his
    independent legal counsel and independent certified financial
    planner . . . [and] 'independent' shall mean unrelated to,
    unassociated with, and not compensated by the assignee or the
    assignee's affiliates; (iii) irrevocably agrees that he is
    subject to state income tax with respect to a gain or income
    which the assignor will recognize . . . ; and (iv) understands
    and agrees that with regard to the assigned payments, the
    commonwealth, the commission, and the director shall have no
    further liability or responsibility to make said payments to the
    assignor." G. L. c. 10, § 28(4)(B). Subsection (4)(B)(v) also
    requires "the personal appearance and in-court affirmation of
    the assignor" "absent a showing of special circumstances or
    hardship." Other provisions establish requirements for