Seneca One, LLC v. Geulakos , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] transact business in Massachusetts.    It "is engaged in, among
    other things, the business of purchasing assignments of lottery
    prize payments in exchange for a discounted lump-sum payment."
    On April 1, 2009, Geulakos won a $1 million lottery prize,
    payable in twenty $50,000 annual installments.    In August, 2011,
    he executed a demand promissory note to Seneca in the principal
    amount of $40,000 (note), as part of a "Lottery Prize Assignment
    Agreement" (agreement) between Seneca and Geulakos, ostensibly
    pursuant to G. L. c. 10, § 28(4).2    Under the terms of the
    2
    "Payment of any prize drawn may be made to a person under
    a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize
    payments, in whole or in part, if the assignment is made to a
    person or entity named as the assignee in an appropriate
    judicial order of a court of competent jurisdiction, which shall
    be the superior court sitting within and for the county in which
    3
    agreement, Seneca would pay Geulakos a lump sum of $154,722.81
    in exchange for the assignment of ten lottery payments, each in
    the amount of $20,202.21, and seven lottery payments in the
    amount of $50,000 each over a period of years, beginning in 2012