Seneca One, LLC v. Geulakos , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] motion for approval of the trustee process attachment claiming,
    inter alia, sovereign immunity.    By a decision dated December
    24, 2013, after a hearing, the judge allowed Seneca's motion for
    an order of attachment by trustee process against the
    commission.   The commission timely appealed.    The commission's
    motion for reconsideration was denied, and the commission again
    filed a timely notice of appeal.
    Discussion.    "The right of any person to a [lottery] prize
    drawn is not assignable except under . . . limited
    circumstances."    G. L. c. 10, § 28, as amended through St. 2004,
    c. 149, § 23.6    Section 28(4) describes the circumstances under
    which "[p]ayment of any prize drawn may be made to a person
    under a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future
    prize payments."    A significant number of conditions are
    specified, and the judge "may issue an order approving a
    voluntary assignment and directing the commission to make prize
    payments in whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the
    court finds that all of [those] conditions have been met"
    (emphasis supplied).    
    Ibid. This subsection serves
    to safeguard
    the rights of the lottery winner and to assure, as far as
    6
    Section 28 was rewritten by the Legislature in 2004 to
    permit assignments of future lottery payments, subject to court
    review and approval. See St. 2004, c. 149, § 23. Prior to that
    amendment, such assignments were illegal in Massachusetts. See
    Singer Friedlander Corp. v. State Lottery Commn., 
    423 Mass. 562
    ,
    565-567 (1996).
    6
    possible, that no unfair advantage is taken by predatory lenders
    or others.
    The parties agree that Seneca failed to secure a valid
    assignment under G. L. c. 10, § 28(4), because the proposed
    assignment was never approved by the court.   However, G. L.
    c. 10, § 28(2), provides that "[p]ayment of any prize drawn may
    be made to any person under an appropriate judicial order."        It
    was under this provision that the motion judge issued the order
    for trustee process in this case, adopting Seneca's reasoning
    that Seneca was not seeking to enforce an assignment, but rather
    to collect on a judgment in connection with an underlying