Commonwealth v. Sousa , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 47 ( 2015 )
[…] influence of ethylene vapors, and identify such conduct as
    criminal under § 21, yet prohibit the prosecution thereof under
    § 24."   Arguing that statutes should be read harmoniously, the
    Commonwealth asserts that operating under the influence of
    ethylene fluoride must also be a prosecutable offense under
    G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1).
    "The crime, which is legislatively created, does not
    criminalize operation under the influence of all narcotics,
    stimulants, or depressants, but only those 'defined in section
    1
    General Laws c. 90, § 21, provides in pertinent part:
    "Any officer authorized to make arrests, provided such officer
    is in uniform or conspicuously displaying his badge of office,
    may arrest without a warrant and keep in custody for not more
    than twenty-four hours . . . any person . . . who the officer
    has probable cause to believe has operated or is operating a
    motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor,
    marihuana or narcotic drugs, or depressant or stimulant
    substances, all as defined in section one of chapter ninety-
    four C, or under the influence of the vapors of glue, carbon
    tetrachloride, acetone, ethylene, dichloride, toluene,
    chloroform, xylene or any combination thereof . . . ." (emphasis
    supplied).
    5
    one of chapter ninety-four C.'    G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1)."
    Commonwealth v. Ferola, 
    72 Mass. App. Ct. 170
    , 170 (2008).       As
    the defendant argues and the Commonwealth concedes, there is a