City of Worcester v. Civil Service Commission ( 2015 )
[…] employee's termination, the appointing authority must provide
    the employee with a written notice of its decision.    The
    employee then may avail himself or herself of the two additional
    layers of review -- a de novo adjudicatory hearing before the
    7
    commission (G. L. c. 31, § 43) and subsequent judicial review of
    that decision in the Superior Court (G. L. c. 31, § 44).     See
    Falmouth v. Civil Serv. Commn., supra at 823.     The appointing
    authority is also permitted to seek judicial review of the
    commission's decision.
    Testimony at § 41 hearing.     The city contends that G. L.
    c. 31, § 41, as inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, § 4, which
    provides in relevant part that "[t]he person who requested the
    hearing shall be allowed to answer, personally or by counsel,
    any of the charges which have been made against him," does not
    explicitly confer upon an employee a testimonial privilege and,
    therefore, that Dykas was required to testify when ordered to do
    so by his superiors.     "Where, as here, a statute is 'simply
    silent' on the particular issue, we interpret the provision 'in