Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Property Development, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Land Court] shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with
    the superior court department, over civil actions . . . arising
    out of the appeal of any municipal . . . permit . . . concerning
    the use or development of real property . . . only if the
    underlying project or development involves either 25 or more
    dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000
    square feet or more of gross floor area or both."
    4
    There is no dispute that a project of this size falls
    within the scope of G. L. c. 185, § 3A. See note 
    3, supra
    .
    5
    At that time, G. L. c. 185, § 3A, inserted by St. 2006,
    c. 205, § 15, stated: "[A]ny action not commenced in the permit
    session, but within the jurisdiction of the permit session
    . . . , may be transferred to the permit session, upon motion by
    any party to the chief justice for administration and
    management." The statute was subsequently amended, and the
    authority to transfer such cases is now vested in the Chief
    Justice of the Trial Court. G. L. c. 185, § 3A, as amended by
    St. 2011, c. 93, §§ 25, 26.
    3